700 was opened in the summer of 2011 with one goal in mind; helping all road riders from all aspects of the sport furnish their passion with all the advice and equipment they may need. At 700 we believe that whether you are in it to win or simply to enjoy the sport, everything starts with fit and to this end offer bike fitting services to help you optimise your position on the bike,  to minimise the risk of injury and to get the best performance and comfort from your riding. 

At 700 we are looking to present the products we stock in their best light; each run of items is given its own space and is never pushed into a corner. Online each product where appropriate is given it’s own in-depth description written by us and photographed in order to best display it’s characteristics and to give you a feeling of what the product would be like if you were to actually touch it. We have tried very hard to pick our brands and products carefully in order to keep our range of products limited to those which firstly fulfill their purpose superbly and secondly offer what we feel is the best choice at each price point. Everything you find on our shelves will have been endorsed by one or another of us and it would not have made it there if we were unable to see its value.

We feel that every customer should have the same exceptional level of service; we want you to be able to draw from our many years of experience both in the bicycle industry and out on the road. Between us we ride thousands of miles every week, some of us as endurance or pleasure riders and others of us who enjoy racing and pushing our physical limits. We all expect our kit to echo our needs and style. Invariably you will be able to find a kindred spirit at 700; somebody who rides in a similar fashion and finds an analogous value in their cycling. Whether looking for your first road bike or seeking some serious hardware to maximise your competitive edge we want you to feel as if you have been given the best advice throughout your purchase and that you have ended up with a bike that suits your specific requirements.

Recent seasons have seen a growing desire for individuality and custom products and we understand that dream bikes should be as individual as you; from geometry to finish. To this end we are continually broadening our range to include more niche brands like Nevi Titanium, Alchemy and Sarto in order to bring you fully customisable options when it comes to your hardware. 

If you are looking to broaden your cycling experience we have an associated cycling club with a diverse spectrum of riders and abilities and 700 run numerous cycling holidays and training camps in the Costa Blanca during the year, so you can experience new roads, fantastic climbs and stunning scenery, fully guided and supported.

68 Peascod StreetWindsor Berkshire SL4 1DE

Privacy policy & cookies

7hundred Ltd (700) Store Privacy, Security and Cookie Policies

700 is a trading name of 7hundred Limited. 700 is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website, customers and suppliers and keeping all personal data secure. We will not sell your data. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your rights under Data Protection Law. You must read this policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference.

Customers

We collect information about you when you place an order. This may include your name, billing and delivery addresses, phone number and email address. We do not receive your payment card details. We also collect information when you sign up to receive 700 newsletters by email or contact us through our website or social media. Website usage information is collected using cookies.  

The legal basis for processing

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

Contractual obligations

Legal compliance

Legitimate interest

We explain below the purpose of the processing and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. If we are relying on contractual obligations, we will not be able to fulfil the contract if you do not provide the data we require. If we are relying on consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email at 700@7hundred.co.uk.

How and why we use the information about you

Website users and customers

When you place an order we use your information to process your order and manage your account, including your Customer Rewards account. We need this information to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. We use third party distribution companies who only receive the necessary delivery details. All such third-party organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

We may use your information to contact you about leaving a review on a product you have purchased or on the service you have received. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing you with the best service and products. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We do this with your consent and you can remove cookies set on your device. For further information please see our cookie policy below.

Orders or quotes by phone or email

When you contact us by phone or email to request a quote or place an order we use your information to process your request and, following an order, to manage your account, including your Customer Rewards account. We need this information to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

In-store customers

If you open an account with us, we will record your name, telphone number and email address. These are needed to manage your account, including your Customer Rewards account, and send your receipt by email. We do this with your consent. We will collect your address and phone number with your consent or if we need this to fulfil our contractual obligations, for example if you have ordered goods which were not in stock or have servicing work with us.

Newsletter

If you sign up to receive our newsletter we use your information for our newsletter and marketing purposes only. We do this with your consent and you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by following the link in the newsletter email.

When you contact us 

If you contact us with queries, complaints, returns etc or engage with us on social media, we do this to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or our legitimate interest to provide you with better service.

Legal duty

If we are requested by a regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities we have a legal duty to disclose your information.

Who we share your personal information with

We may need to share your information with one or more of the trusted third parties listed below in order to fulfil our transactions with you:

- Citrus Lime Limited who support our website and other business systems, including Customer Rewards;

- MailChimp who manage our newsletter and other marketing communications with you;

- Various couriers to deliver your order.

For customers using and/or ordering through our website, this may also include the following:

- Shopper Approved who collect and store customer reviews of our service;

- Google to show you products you might be interested in while browsing the internet;

- Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Live Chat etc if you choose to interact with us using those forums.

We may be required to disclose your data with law enforcement or other Regulatory body if we receive a valid request to do so.

We only provide the information they need to deliver their service, for example a courier will be given your name, address and contact phone number and/or email.

Sending data outside the EEA

We will only send your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to companies which we use to help run your account and services. If we do transfer to organisations that are outside the EEA, they will either be part of Privacy Shield, a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between US and EU countries, or other privacy laws and initiatives which apply in their country.

Suppliers

We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. These details will be stored on our database. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the goods you provide. We do this to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented, so that the relationship can run smoothly and to comply with legal requirements.


 

How we will store the information about you

We will treat all your personal information as confidential and will keep it on a secure server. We will fully comply with all applicable current UK Data Protection legislation.

Retention period

Customers

We will keep your information for as long as you remain a customer of ours. After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for a further 4 years. This will enable us to follow up any complaints, queries and warranty claims and to issue product recall notices. At the end of that period your data will either be deleted entirely or anonymised.

Suppliers

We will retain your data for such period as we believe the law requires us to.

Your rights over your personal data

You have the right

  • To access the personal data we hold about you, free of charge.

  • To ask us to correct your personal data if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • To ask us to stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

  • To ask us to restrict the processing of your data under certain circumstances. For example, if we no longer need your data but you ask us to keep it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You have the right to have personal data erased:

  • Where the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected

  • If you withdraw consent

  • When you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing

  • If the data was unlawfully processed

  • To comply with a legal obligation


 

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

To request a copy of the information that we hold about you please email us at 700@7hundred.co.uk.  To protect the confidentiality of your information, we may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.


 

Banner Advertising

If you browse this website you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites. Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to products which have been viewed whilst browsing this website. This service is provided via a reputable third-party specialist provider, through the use of cookies placed on your computer. Cookies can be removed or disabled – see our cookie policy below for further details.

Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

Security

We use internet standard encryption technology (SSL) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through our website. To check that you are on a secure page, `https` will replace `http` at the front of www.canoeandkayakstore.co.uk in your browser address window and a small locked padlock will be displayed as the bottom right of your website browser.

However please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session. We also recommend that you only connect to secure wireless networks that you trust and to always be aware of the risks associated with using public WiFi.

Please note that we will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details by email. If we require such details, we will ask you to contact us by phone.

Updates to this policy

This privacy and security policy was last updated on 23 May 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this policy.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

By email: 700@7hundred.co.uk

By post: 700, 68 Peascod Street,  Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1DE


 

700 Cookie Policy 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Our use of Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. 

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example: 
- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast 
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with our services so we can make them better 

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them from the article Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device. 

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using 700: 

  • First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

  • Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

First party cookies

700 uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last. 
We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name

Purpose

Typical content

_Session

This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website.

It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by 700 website

Name

Purpose

Expires

ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object

These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. 

Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. 700 do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider

Name

Purpose

More Info

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Google Privacy policy

Add This

_atuvc

The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis.

Add This privacy

Changes to this cookies policy

If this cookies policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. This cookie policy was last updated on 23/05/2018. 

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process! 

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01753 858777 or via our contact us page.

 

 

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using 700 :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*700 uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number
Name Purpose Expires
userVisits
userFavBrand
seenPreferences
loginMessageSeen
customerName
customerName2
customerRewards
doesntAcceptCookies
These cookies are used to tailor your visit around the brands and products you show the most affinity towards. If you've opted for us to not tailor your visit, we will have added a cookie which prevents further personalisation. This wouldn't have stopped the cookies before that from being placed on your machine. Deleting these cookies will mean the website treats you as a completely new visitor and you will be asked the questions again. 3650 Days

Cookies set by 700 website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. 700 do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01753 858 777 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.

Sign up for exclusive news & updates

Zesty Framework, Site Design & Integrated Ecommerce © Citrus-Lime Limited